Saturday, August 2, 2008

Happy Friendship Day

This post is going to be a senti one, so all those who are uninterested (specially guys, since they are usually always so dammed emotionless and indifferent) may please exit. And all those who are uninterested but still will read it and abuse it, kindly get lost (I shall refrain from using the f word) And all those who are interested and will read it, you rock ....

Rewind to school....
Started in school where everyone tied friendship bands to everyone. Me and my best friend never tied one to each other since we thought it's a waste of money. We formally wished each other with a strong hand shake-as if we are finalizing a contract or something- and left it at that. Other girls used to tie us a friendship band. Me and my best friend used to exchange - Errr, you mean we are friends?- looks. It was as simple as that. Everyone tied bands to anyone. Both of us thought it was idiotic.

High school...

Used to have only that single best friend in my friend list. In high school managed to get some sensible girls (I regret thinking they were sensible, lol) out of the whole lot as my friends, and my friends list finally grew longer. Yay! Now I could tie those cute frilly pinkie flowery heart shaped friendship bands.....Which I did to my entire gang of friends....And tied to people I regretted tying to also (and I'm sure even they regret...) So, the everyone ties to everyone policy still was on...

College....

In my First year, I realized no one cared any longer about Friendship Day. Ok, fine I thought. Second year, I realized I no longer cared about Friendship Day. Heartless me, I know. But this year, I tied to people who matter to me.And of course, the sms to my school friends and a mail to one who is abroad. And of course, undoubtedly a mail to my bestest friend, my sister.

Cutting all the crap written above, the first Sunday of August is such a glorious day. It's Friendship Day. My favourite word from 'F' (Hah, and you thought my favourite word was fuck?!! Hahaha.)Friends. Ok, maybe Friend. I dunno...Anyway, Friendship Day is actually just another day...Because everyday, you hang around with your friends. Every other day, you express your love and affection for them. What's so special about this day? I dunno, and I don't wish to know..Because all that matters is that these are the people I was destined to meet...These are the people I simply can't live without now... Of course, family rocks too. But family's different.

1) You can fight with your friends and run away. You can't run away from your home, since you have nowhere to go.

2) You can fight with your friends and make them apologize to you even if it's not their fault. You can fight with your parents but you'll have to apologize even if it's not your fault.

3) You can talk about the censored stuff with your friends. Parents will gladly kick you on your ass if you ask them when they are free because you want to discuss porn.

4) Will parents teach you to flirt? Will your parents teach you to gossip? To bitch? To back bite? To abuse?

Aargh, this post is hopeless. I'll post it up anyways.

9 comments:

alex paul k said...

quite a funny post with dat friends - family tiff

yeah n i agree its jz another day
moreover friends dun need to b reminded f frndship

happy frndship day 2 u as wel though it contradicts wat i ve jz wrote

Mads said...

hehe.. :P

Mads said...

gimme ur orkut id or add me up there naa....

Rishi said...

iyyer!!
its not a hopeless post at all...
d description from school days till today is so nicely written...
bt i have strong objections abt ur remarks fr boys(1st para)
Rishi

Mads said...

obviously tum object karoge [:P] dont worry , tum us insensitive boys ke category mei nahi aate :D

Chitwan said...

really nice...
bt i think in school popularity level is known by the frenship bands u hav...
good...keep it up...
write somethin on teacher's day even..i no u hv plethora to write tht day :P

Mads said...

@chitwan yeah ur right..everyone used to show off a lot...missed dat point... :D
teacher's day? wonder if our college faculty is reading dis or not.... :P

himanshu said...

http://here-i-am-himanshu249.blogspot.com/2006/08/happy-friendship-day.html

hesslei said...

Human beings are social creatures and have always valued the importance of friends in their lives. To celebrate this noble feeling it was deemed fit to have a day dedicated to friends and friendship. Accordingly, first Sunday of August was declared as a holiday in US in honor of friends by a Proclamation made by US Congress in 1935. Since then, World Friendship Day is being celebrated every year on the first Sunday in the month of August.

----------------
hesslei....

buzz marketing